Investment of R $500,000 to get visa E-B5 is maintained until September

The value of US $500,000 in investments to obtain the EB5 visa is maintained until September 30. The American Congress has already voted, approved and sanctioned the change to US $925,000, "but held the increase because it is necessary to make adjustments in the new law and therefore the deadline has been extended. September is not over! Those who want to invest and live in the United States and want to take advantage of the EB-5 visa, it is better to apply now, which will certainly be easier and with less bureaucracy, besides the lower value, "explains Daniel Toledo, founder of Loyalty Orlando and Miami, An expert lawyer in international law.

Today the fastest way to get the Green Card, the American residence, is the EB-5 investment visa. Green Card beneficiaries can work in the United States and have the same rights as American citizens with regard to the possibility of working freely, free children's education or to compete for scholarships and student loans in colleges, For example. Spouse and children under the age of 21 also benefit from obtaining the green card with the EB-5 visa.

The EB-5 has two categories: direct investment and in regional centres and in both it is necessary to generate 10 jobs. "Over 21 years old may be entitled to and are analyzed criminal convictions, history of financial fraud or violation of U.S. immigration and criminal laws. In addition, it is mandatory to prove the source of resources by legal means, "Daniel concludes.



Leave a Reply